Is Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • 2% of semi-sweet chocolate
  • contains less than 2% of semi-sweet chocolate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, FUDGE (PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WATER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, DEXTROSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEY, L-CYSTINE HYDROCHLORIDE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking