Is Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, FUDGE (PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WATER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, DEXTROSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEY, L-CYSTINE HYDROCHLORIDE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking