Is Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey
- milkfat
- eggs
- pasteurized cream
- diglycerides
- unsweetened chocolate
- 2% of semi-sweet chocolate
- contains less than 2% of semi-sweet chocolate
- +6 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-DAIRY WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, FUDGE (PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WATER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, DEXTROSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEY, L-CYSTINE HYDROCHLORIDE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


