Is Great Value Frozen Deep Dish Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 16oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Great Value Frozen Deep Dish Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Frozen Deep Dish Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 16oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
DenseDryFlaky
Commonly used for
Baking