Is Great Value Frozen Sliced Bananas, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced frozen bananas deliver a sweet, ripe banana flavor and soft, easily mashable texture when thawed; slices are firm and slightly icy. Commonly used in smoothies, baking, oatmeal, and yogurt bowls. Customer reviews note convenience and value, but some report occasional ice crystals, variable ripeness, or soggier texture after thawing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas, Ascorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Citric Acid

Check Great Value Frozen Sliced Bananas, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Frozen Sliced Bananas, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSmoothie