Is Great Value Frozen Taters, Seasoned Shredded Potatoes, 80 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned shredded potatoes offer a savory, seasoned profile with crisp browned edges and a soft, tender interior. People commonly pan fry, bake, or use them in casseroles and breakfast hashes. The 80 ounce bulk bag fits family meals; reviewers often note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional clumping in frozen portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Corn Flour, Dehydrated Potato, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose

Check Great Value Frozen Taters, Seasoned Shredded Potatoes, 80 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Frozen Taters, Seasoned Shredded Potatoes, 80 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal PrepCooking