Is Great Value Frozen Taters, Seasoned Shredded Potatoes, 80 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned shredded potatoes offer a savory, seasoned profile with crisp browned edges and a soft, tender interior. People commonly pan fry, bake, or use them in casseroles and breakfast hashes. The 80 ounce bulk bag fits family meals; reviewers often note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional clumping in frozen portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Corn Flour, Dehydrated Potato, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose

Check Great Value Frozen Taters, Seasoned Shredded Potatoes, 80 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Frozen Taters, Seasoned Shredded Potatoes, 80 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal PrepCooking