Is Great Value Frozen Traditional Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 15oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Great Value Frozen Traditional Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 15oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Frozen Traditional Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 15oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Frozen Traditional Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 15oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Piece


