Is Great Value Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage, 12 oz Plastic Vacuum Pack (Refrigerated) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- beef
- collagen casing
- dextrose
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, with 2% or less of the following:Salt, Spices including Paprika, Dextrose, Flavoring, Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dextrose, Saltflower Oil), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Collagen Casing.
Check Great Value Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage, 12 oz Plastic Vacuum Pack (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage, 12 oz Plastic Vacuum Pack (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
Great Value Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage, 12 oz Plastic Vacuum Pack (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


