Is Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured part-skim sheep's milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese blend

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, fully cooked meatballs offer a mildly seasoned, savory flavor with a tender interior and slightly firm exterior; reviewers note consistent size and convenience. Commonly reheated in sauce for pasta, placed in sandwiches, or served as appetizers; many often report easy preparation but recommend additional seasoning for more robust taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Textured Soy Flour, Seasoning (Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese(cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk(cultured Part-skim Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Spices, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor), Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate

Check Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwichCooking