Is Great Value Fully Cooked Original Turkey Breakfast Patties, 24.92 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory turkey breakfast patties offer a tender interior with a slightly firm exterior, often described as moist when properly reheated but occasionally dry by some reviewers. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, served alongside eggs and toast, or added to quick morning plates for convenient, reheated protein and simple cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SPICES, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Great Value Fully Cooked Original Turkey Breakfast Patties, 24.92 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Fully Cooked Original Turkey Breakfast Patties, 24.92 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go