Is Great Value Garlic Texas Toast, 8 Count, 11.25 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a milk ingredient
  • whey

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen thick cut garlic toast delivers a garlicky savory flavor with crisp golden edges and a soft pillowy center when baked; commonly served with pasta, soups, or used for quick sandwiches and snacks. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent texture but sometimes report uneven browning or occasional soggy slices when reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, contains 2% or less of: Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Dough Conditioners (DATEM, Mono and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Yellow Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Dried Garlic, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey (a milk ingredient), Beta-Carotene added for color

Check Great Value Garlic Texas Toast, 8 Count, 11.25 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Garlic Texas Toast, 8 Count, 11.25 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingCooking