Is Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- bleached enriched flour
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG WHITE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, FULLY COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL), GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], CORN STARCH, RED CHILI GARLIC PASTE [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], GINGER PUREE [GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID], CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION).
Check Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz
Live G Free Gluten Free Fully Cooked General Tso's Chicken
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


