Is Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sesame, milk, oysters
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

sesame, milk, oysters

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Cooked Glazed Beef Strips (Beef, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids, Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Garlic Powder, Spice, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Oyster Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Oyster Juice), Sesame Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Caramel Colour), Water, Broccoli Florets, Edamame Beans, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Carrots, Ginger Puree, Onions, Brown Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Corn Starch, Pea Hull Fibre, Canola Oil, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Caramel Colour, Crushed Dried Chillies, Contains: Sesame, Milk, Oysters (Shellfish), Soy, Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Mustard

Check Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go