Is Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce mix
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild savory flavor coats medium-sized pasta shells, yielding a smooth, velvety texture that many find comforting. Commonly prepared on stovetop or microwave as a quick main or side for family meals; reviewers cite easy preparation and kid-friendly taste, while some report occasional dryness or uneven sauce consistency and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides), Cheese Sauce Mix (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soy, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Colors Added (Beta-carotene, Paprika Extract), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum)

Check Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch