Is Great Value Gravy Mix, Brown, 0.87 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
The packet yields a savory, slightly seasoned brown sauce with a smooth, glossy texture; users commonly stir and simmer to thicken for mashed potatoes, roast meats, and casseroles. Reviewers note quick preparation, dependable flavor, and variable thickness depending on water ratio, praising convenience while sometimes preferring richer homemade options instead.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The packet yields a savory, slightly seasoned brown sauce with a smooth, glossy texture; users commonly stir and simmer to thicken for mashed potatoes, roast meats, and casseroles. Reviewers note quick preparation, dependable flavor, and variable thickness depending on water ratio, praising convenience while sometimes preferring richer homemade options instead.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, BEEF FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY WHEAT AND CORN PROTEIN, ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Great Value Gravy Mix, Brown, 0.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gravy Mix, Brown, 0.87 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Gravy Mix, Brown, 0.87 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


