Is Great Value Hamburger Buns, 11 oz, 8 count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew, commonly used for burgers, sliders, sandwiches, grilling, and quick meals. Customers often note consistent softness and easy handling straight from the bag, with occasional reports of uneven freshness or slight dryness; suitable for everyday use and larger gatherings too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SESAME FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check Great Value Hamburger Buns, 11 oz, 8 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Hamburger Buns, 11 oz, 8 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch