Is Great Value Hashbrown Potato Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crispy exterior with a tender, fluffy interior offers simple potato flavor; common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, and party sides. Reviewers note consistent size and quick oven or skillet preparation, praising convenience while mentioning occasional uneven browning and variable crispness depending on cooking method. Often paired with common breakfast items.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk wheat sulphites
- potatoes sunflower oil potato flakes salt dextrose modified cellulose white pepper
milk wheat sulphites
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior with a tender, fluffy interior offers simple potato flavor; common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, and party sides. Reviewers note consistent size and quick oven or skillet preparation, praising convenience while mentioning occasional uneven browning and variable crispness depending on cooking method. Often paired with common breakfast items.
Ingredients
Potatoes Sunflower Oil � Potato Flakes � Salt � Dextrose � Modified Cellulose � White Pepper. May Contain: Milk � Wheat � Sulphites
Check Great Value Hashbrown Potato Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hashbrown Potato Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


