Is Great Value Hashbrown Potato Patties Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • potatoes sunflower oil potato flakes salt dextrose modified cellulose white pepper

potatoes sunflower oil potato flakes salt dextrose modified cellulose white pepper

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior with a tender, fluffy interior offers simple potato flavor; common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, and party sides. Reviewers note consistent size and quick oven or skillet preparation, praising convenience while mentioning occasional uneven browning and variable crispness depending on cooking method. Often paired with common breakfast items.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes Sunflower Oil €� Potato Flakes €� Salt €� Dextrose €� Modified Cellulose €� White Pepper. May Contain: Milk €� Wheat €� Sulphites

Check Great Value Hashbrown Potato Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCookingSnacking