Is Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, moderately sweet hazelnut-and-cocoa spread with a smooth, spreadable texture; users commonly use it on toast, pancakes, sandwiches, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers often mention good value for price, familiar chocolate-hazelnut flavor, smooth consistency, and occasional reports of slight oil separation in some jars after sitting.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, moderately sweet hazelnut-and-cocoa spread with a smooth, spreadable texture; users commonly use it on toast, pancakes, sandwiches, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers often mention good value for price, familiar chocolate-hazelnut flavor, smooth consistency, and occasional reports of slight oil separation in some jars after sitting.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hazelnuts, Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Whey, Sunflower And/or Canola Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk And Hazelnuts. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts And Wheat.
Check Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


