Is Great Value Heavy Whipping Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This heavy cream delivers a rich, creamy flavor and smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks and adds silkiness to sauces, soups, coffee, and desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable whipping performance and good value, while some report occasional variability in texture between batches and note packaging affecting perceived freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80. Contains: Milk.

Check Great Value Heavy Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Heavy Whipping Cream is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
RichNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeCookingGarnishingTopping