Is Great Value Heavy Whipping Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This heavy cream delivers a rich, creamy flavor and smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks and adds silkiness to sauces, soups, coffee, and desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable whipping performance and good value, while some report occasional variability in texture between batches and note packaging affecting perceived freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80. Contains: Milk.

Check Great Value Heavy Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Heavy Whipping Cream is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
RichNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeCookingGarnishingTopping