Is Great Value Herb & Garlic Marinade, 12.25 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, aromatic marinade with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to marinate chicken, beef, pork and vegetables before grilling, baking, or pan-searing. Reviewers cite a convenient bottle, versatility and strong, savory flavor, though a minority find it intense; many note it suits everyday meal prep and quick weeknight use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Salt, Dried Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Spices, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate As A, Natural Flavor, Color Added

Check Great Value Herb & Garlic Marinade, 12.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Herb & Garlic Marinade, 12.25 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Great Value Herb & Garlic Marinade, 12.25 fl oz | Spoonful