Is Great Value Holiday Mini Chippers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Silicate, Egg, Gum Arabic, Fd, C Yellow 5, C Red 40, C Blue 1, C Red 3, Carnauba Wax

Check Great Value Holiday Mini Chippers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking