Is Great Value Homestyle Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz, 1 Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned soup delivers a savory, mildly seasoned base with tender, bite-sized strands and soft chunks; texture combines smooth liquid and small solids. Commonly used as a quick, comforting meal, pantry staple or base for casseroles. Reviews cite convenience and value, while some note mild flavor and occasionally slightly thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED NOODLES (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, SALT, CELERY, CHICKEN FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Great Value Homestyle Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz, 1 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Homestyle Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz, 1 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Soup