Is Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture, frequently used for scoops, sundaes, cones, milkshakes, and dessert toppings. Review themes note consistent flavor and reasonable value, with many praising versatility and family-friendly portions while some mention occasional ice crystals and a lighter, overall less indulgent mouthfeel compared with premium brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking