Is Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Classic vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture, frequently used for scoops, sundaes, cones, milkshakes, and dessert toppings. Review themes note consistent flavor and reasonable value, with many praising versatility and family-friendly portions while some mention occasional ice crystals and a lighter, overall less indulgent mouthfeel compared with premium brands.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture, frequently used for scoops, sundaes, cones, milkshakes, and dessert toppings. Review themes note consistent flavor and reasonable value, with many praising versatility and family-friendly portions while some mention occasional ice crystals and a lighter, overall less indulgent mouthfeel compared with premium brands.
Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR.
Check Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


