Is Great Value Honey Barbecue Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet smoky barbecue sauce with a thick glossy pourable texture commonly used for glazing meats, dipping fries and wings, marinating, and sandwich toppings. Customer reviews note good value and versatility, praising its straightforward flavor while some users report it can be overly sweet or inconsistent in thickness between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Honey, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Spices, Dried Onion, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness).

Check Great Value Honey Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Honey Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep