Is Great Value Honey Greek Yogurt Smoothie Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, soy, wheat, provides 1 billion b, lactis hn019
  • wheat

peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, soy, wheat, provides 1 billion b, lactis hn019

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Skim Milk Powder, Honey, Cream, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Active Bacterial Culture (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis Hn019 (Lyo 500Dcu(tm))), Carrageenan, Contains: Milk, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Provides 1 Billion B, Lactis Hn019 (Tm), Lyo 500Dcu, Cfu Per 80Serving, Provides Live Microorganisms That Contribute To Healthy Gut Flora

Check Great Value Honey Greek Yogurt Smoothie Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Honey Greek Yogurt Smoothie Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast