Is Great Value Honey Roasted Cashews, 8.25 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet roasted flavor with a crisp exterior and creamy, smooth interior; commonly eaten as a snack, sprinkled on salads, added to trail mix, or used in baking. Reviews often note consistent taste and value, while some mention uneven coating, broken pieces, or occasional staleness, and widely available in many stores.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet roasted flavor with a crisp exterior and creamy, smooth interior; commonly eaten as a snack, sprinkled on salads, added to trail mix, or used in baking. Reviews often note consistent taste and value, while some mention uneven coating, broken pieces, or occasional staleness, and widely available in many stores.
Ingredients
CASHEWS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Great Value Honey Roasted Cashews, 8.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Honey Roasted Cashews, 8.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Honey Roasted Cashews, 8.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


