Is Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- sweet whey
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granulated Sugar, Sweet Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Natural Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-caking), Caramel Color, Sodium Hydroxyaceta
Check Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


