Is Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granulated Sugar, Sweet Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Natural Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-caking), Caramel Color, Sodium Hydroxyaceta

Check Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast