Is Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- sweet whey
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granulated Sugar, Sweet Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Natural Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-caking), Caramel Color, Sodium Hydroxyaceta
Check Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix, Salted Caramel, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


