Is Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • modified milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • filling: chicken
  • yogurt
  • mozzarella cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Onions, Chickpea Flour, Sweet Potatoes, Canola Oil, Spinach, Cilantro, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Baking Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Baking Soda, Butter Chicken Bites: Filling: Chicken, Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Natamycin), Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Crushed Tomatoes, Ginger, Yogurt (Milk , Pectin, Bacterial Culture), Butter, Citric Acid, Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Contains: Milk, Wheat,vegetable Punjabi Samosas: Filling: Potatoes, Carrots, Peas, Lentils, Sugar, Contains: Wheat, Tamarind Sauce: Water, Tamarind, Xanthan Gum

Check Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping