Is Great Value Italian Seasoning Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A versatile, savory, aromatic seasoning with a coarse, dry texture that seasons sauces, pastas, meats, and vegetables. Commonly used to add layered, herbal flavor during cooking or as a finishing sprinkle. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, affordability, and variability in freshness and potency between batches across different shipments and regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marjoram, Oregano, Thyme, Rosemary, Savory, Basil, Sage.

Check Great Value Italian Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Good Value, But Would Rather Use Better Herbs

This is a good value and fine for making a potluck dish, but I would rather splurge for better quality herbs since my diet is so limited

pantry staplegood value
meghikasNov 30, 2022

Where to buy

Great Value Italian Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingStir Fry