Is Great Value Italian Style Beef Meatballs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- beef
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Toasted wheat crumb, Soy protein, Salt, Parmesan cheese, Soy flour, Spices, Dehydrated garlic and onion, Dried parsley, Canola oil.
Check Great Value Italian Style Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Italian Style Beef Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Italian Style Beef Meatballs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


