Is Great Value Italian Style Bread Crumbs, 15 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • +7 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Italian Style Bread Crumbs 15 oz, made by Progresso, are known for their quality and flavor. Progresso, a reputable brand that has been producing quality products since 1930, is trusted by many. These breadcrumbs have gained popularity among consumers who appreciate their fine texture and versatility. People love the great flavor of these breadcrumbs, which can be used in various dishes. With a long-standing reputation for producing America's Favorite products, Progresso has crafted a product that satisfies both taste and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, COTTON SEED OIL, AND/OR CANOLA OILS), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, HONEY, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHITE CORN FLOUR, WHITE CORN MEAL, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORNSTARCH, POTATO FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, OAT HULL FIBER, CALCIUM SULFATE, DATEM, POTASSIUM IODATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENRICHMENT (VITAMIN E [ALPHA]-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S AND/OR SHEEP'S MILK (SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, CELERY, PAPRIKA (COLOR), PARSLEY, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, FENNEL, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SESAME SEEDS.

Check Great Value Italian Style Bread Crumbs, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Italian Style Bread Crumbs, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDippingTopping