Is Great Value Jalapeno and Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Annatto, Natamycin), Jalapeno Peppers, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Flavorings, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Potassium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid
Check Great Value Jalapeno and Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Jalapeno and Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties, 26 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Great Value Jalapeno and Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


