Is Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Pork Meatballs, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Vinegar, Sodium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Contains Milk

Check Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Pork Meatballs, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Pork Meatballs, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichMeal PrepSnacking