Is Great Value Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 oz, 5 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +4 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Buttermilk, Dextrose, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Potassium Sorbate And Tbhq, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour
Check Great Value Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 oz, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


