Is Great Value Junior Ice Pops, Cherry, Orange, and Grape Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of glycerin

2% of glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ASPARTAME, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #6.

Check Great Value Junior Ice Pops, Cherry, Orange, and Grape against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go