Is Great Value Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value lactose free 2 reduced fat milk 1 2 gal is a product that offers several benefits. It is 100% lactose free, making it suitable for individuals with lactose intolerance. Despite being lactose free, this milk still contains essential nutrients such as calcium, protein, and Vitamin D. Customers appreciate the ability to enjoy the nutritional benefits of milk without the discomfort of lactose. The product provides a convenient 1 2 gallon size, ensuring a lasting supply. Overall, Great Value lactose free 2 reduced fat milk 1 2 gal is a great option for those seeking a lactose-free milk that is rich in nutrients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Great Value Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCookingMeal Prep