Is Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that blends well into coffee, cereal, and recipes. Reviewers commonly note acceptable taste compared with regular milk, easy mixing for baking and sauces, and dependable consistency; some mention occasional packaging issues or slight variability between batches in overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: LACTASE ENZYME*, VITAMIN D3. *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MILK.

Check Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastCooking