Is Great Value Large White Eggs, 18 count, 36 oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly rich yolks and firm whites offer a familiar, neutral egg flavor and smooth texture, suitable for scrambling, frying, omelettes, baking, and custards. Customers commonly note consistent performance and value, with occasional reports of cracked shells on arrival and variable freshness between cartons depending on store and shipment conditions.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly rich yolks and firm whites offer a familiar, neutral egg flavor and smooth texture, suitable for scrambling, frying, omelettes, baking, and custards. Customers commonly note consistent performance and value, with occasional reports of cracked shells on arrival and variable freshness between cartons depending on store and shipment conditions.
Ingredients
Egg
Check Great Value Large White Eggs, 18 count, 36 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Large White Eggs, 18 count, 36 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Large White Eggs, 18 count, 36 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


