Is Great Value Lemon Pudding, 3.4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
- natural flavoring
- contains 2% or less of disodium phosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, salt, mono-, diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha
Check Great Value Lemon Pudding, 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Lemon Pudding, 3.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Lemon Pudding, 3.4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


