Is Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 2.03 Oz., 24 Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light microwave popcorn delivers a mild buttery flavor and crisp, airy texture, commonly used for movie nights, snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviewers note consistent popping and convenient single-serve bags, while some report occasional unpopped kernels and variable seasoning levels — overall considered an economical option for everyday snacking at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Butter (Cream, Salt)

Check Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 2.03 Oz., 24 Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 2.03 Oz., 24 Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go