Is Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly buttery microwave popcorn delivers a subtle butter-like taste with a predominantly fluffy, crisp texture; some kernels remain unpopped and occasional burnt pieces are reported. Commonly used for quick at-home movie nights, casual snacking, and sharing; reviewers mention mild flavor, convenience, and occasional inconsistencies in popping performance. Packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Butter (cream, Salt). Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go