Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Great Value Light Corn Syrup With Real Vanilla Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This light syrup has a mild, sweet flavor with gentle vanilla notes and smooth, viscous texture that pours slowly and forms glossy finishes. Commonly used in baking, candy-making, glazing, and sauces, reviewers note consistent quality and value, praising performance for pies and confections while occasionally citing packaging or pouring difficulties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Anchovies, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Light Corn Syrup With Real Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Great Value Light Corn Syrup With Real Vanilla | Spoonful