Is Great Value Light Cream Cheese Spread 227g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Contains: Milk, May Contain: Soy

Check Great Value Light Cream Cheese Spread 227g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Light Cream Cheese Spread 227g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping