Is Great Value Light Ranch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- milk
- buttermilk powder
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GLUCOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, FLAVOUR, GARLIC JUICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK. MAY CONTAIN: SESAME, SOY, WHEAT, MUSTARD, FISH.
Check Great Value Light Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Light Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Great Value Light Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


